Shelley comes out strong at Blackfoot Quad Track Meet

BLACKFOOT — Shelley’s second track meet of the year, The Blackfoot Quad on March 18, put Shelley up against great talent in teams such as Blackfoot and Skyline.

The boy’s team, with a strong leader in senior Brayden Johnson, returning for his fourth year came in first in the 200-meter race with a personal record time of 24.04 and second in the 100-meter race with a time of 11.60. Ryker Clinger, a sophomore, also had a strong showing in the 100-meter race placing third, with a time of 11.60. Clinger also placed sixth in the 200 meter race with a time of 24.62. Senior Jace Thatcher, once again showed Shelley’s speed placing second in the 200 meter race with a time of 24.23. He also took second in the 400-meter race with a time of 52.38. Senior Zach Gillett came in fourth with a time of 2:13.54 in the 800-meter race.

In the field events, Brayden Johnson took third in the long jump with a distance of 18-05.00. Freshman Jorgen Callahan came in fourth in the triple jump with a personal best at 30-02.00 and freshman Darin Larkin came in fifth with a personal best of 27-09.00.

The girls came in hot with junior Reese Callahan placing second in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 54.44 and third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.52. The girls 4×100, Shantell Christensen, Allison Joslin, Brooke Hess and Sabrina Keenan placed third with a time of 54.58. In the 4×200, Shantell Christensen, Brooke Hess, Lanie Williams and Clara Benson placed third with a time of 1:57.56. The spring medley relay, which included Shantell Christensen, Sabrina Keenan, Clara Benson and Abby Howard took second with a time of 2:02.00.

In the field events, senior Tessa Smith came on strong taking second in the shot put with a personal record of 32-11.00 and fifth in the discus with a distance of 74-10. Senior Danica Valdez placed fourth in the shot put with a personal record of 29-11.00.

The Russets have a lot of talent this year and the coaches and the athletes are working hard, and they plan to bring the heat to districts and state this year.

The team standings from the Blackfoot Quad:

Boys Teams:

  1. Blackfoot 197
  2. Skyline 191.33
  3. Aberdeen 108.33
  4. Shelley 77.33
  5. Snake River 48
  6. Oakley 32

Girls Teams:

  1. Skyline 177.5
  2. Aberdeen 137
  3. Blackfoot 104.5
  4. Snake River 85
  5. Shelley 81.5
  6. Oakley 71.5

Individual top finishers in each event: (top 6)
BOYS – 100 Meters

  1. Brayden Johnson 11.60
  2. Ryker Clinger 11.60PR
    200 Meters
  3. Brayden Johnson 24.04PR
  4. Jace Thatcher 24.23
  5. Ryker Clinger 24.62
    400 Meters
  6. Jace Thatcher 52.38

800 Meters

  1. Zach Gillett 2:13.54
    110 Meter Hurdles
  2. Jacob Harlow 21.17
    Shot Put
  3. Chaz Peterson 38-06.00PR
    Long Jump
  4. Brayden Johnson 18-05.00
    Triple Jump
  5. Jorgen Callahan 30-02.00PR
  6. Darin Larkin 27-09.00PR

GIRLS 100 Meters

  1. Sabrina Keenan 13.22PR
    400 Meters
  2. Mariah Deede 1:07.17PR
    800 Meters
  3. Katrina Deede 6:14. 03PR
    1600 Meters
  4. Katrina Deede 6:14.03PR
    100 Meter Hurdles
  5. Reese Callahan 17.52
    300 Meter Hurdles
  6. Reese Callahan 54.44
    4×100
  7. Shelley 54.58
    Shantell Christensen
    Allison Joslin
    Brooke Hess
    Sabrina Keenan
    4×200
  8. Shelley 1:57.56
    Shantell Christensen
    Brooke Hess
    Lanie Williams
    Clara Benson
    SMR
  9. Shelley 2:02.00
    Shantell Christensen
    Sabrina Keenan
    Clara Benson
    Abby Howard
    Shot Put
  10. Tessa Smith 32-11.00PR
  11. Danica Valdez 29-11.00PR
    Discus
    5.-Tessa Smith 74-10
    Long Jump
    5- Lanie Williams 13-10.50PR
Lori Johnson

Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Upcoming Events